The University of Toronto Go Club Third Open

Saturday, March 10, 2018 - Sunday, March 11, 2018

Director: Bruno Pereira and Alex Tseng
Location: East Common Room, Hart House, 7 Hart House Cir, Toronto, ON M5S 3H3

Update (03/11):

Photos from the tournament can be found here: https://www.flickr.com/photos/144726185@N05/sets/72157693630510194

Game records for Board 1 can be found here: https://drive.google.com/open?id=15V1tRNBvvMXyvrCsCfXJgZHn3RpyGVIS
Game 4 is missing the endgame, but the result was W+8.5 (w/ 7.5 komi).
Thanks to Ahmet Zahid Balcioglu for recording.

-----------

This is an open tournament hosted by the University of Toronto Go Club (UTGC), in partnership with the Toronto Go Club, the Canadian Ing Go Center, and the CGA. The event is hosted in the East Common Room at Hart House, on the campus of the University of Toronto St. George, on March 10th, 2018. Cash prizes will be awarded to the top 3 players, and a raffle will be drawn to give out various Go-related prizes (e.g. books, portable sets, souvenirs from the Nihon Ki-in).

Thanks to generous support from the Canadian Ing Go Center and the University of Toronto, breakfast (muffins & toast) and light refreshments (coffee, tea, snacks) will be provided to registered players. Come out, enjoy playing against your fellow Torontonian Go players, and meet new friends!

Also, check out our event page on facebook here

-----------

Date: Saturday, March 10, 2018

Time: 8AM to 5PM (games start at 9AM)

Location: East Common Room, Hart House (7 Hart House Cir., Toronto, ON)

Player registration fee: $10 (pre-registered); $15 (registered at-door)
*Cash only, collected at the event

Prizes: Cash prizes for top 3 placed players; Go books, portable sets, and souvenirs for raffle draw

Contact: uoftgoclub@gmail.com

How to get there:

TTC (by public transport) - Line 1 (Yonge/University) will be closed from St. Clair West to Union.
Some alternate routes:

Parking (by car) - Park on the roadside or find U of T parking garages

-----------

Update (02/27):

We will be implementing Japanese Byo-yomi with the following time control: 20:00 main + 3x30s byo-yomi.
Games should take no more than 90min. The timer used will be the DGT-1005.

Schedule (updated 02/27):

8:00 - 8:55..........Registration (Breakfast @ 8:30)
9:00 - 10:30........Game 1
10:40 - 12:10......Game 2
12:10 - 13:00......Lunch
13:00 - 14:30......Game 3
14:40 - 16:10......Game 4
16:30..................Prizes & Clean up

 

 

Games (Winner in Bold)
Black White
Yoon, Juhyung (7d) Chen, Mike (5d)
Wu, Qiyou (7d) Sedgwick, James (5d)
Zhao, Tony (6d) Fu, Yuxin (5d)
Liu, Yan (5d) Mantle, Ben (5d)
Cui, Jeff (3d) Wong, Mark (2d)
Ray, Dennis (3d) Guo, Shen (4d)
Prince, Nicholas (2d) Lee, Seung Joo (2d)
Wonder, Philip (1k) Chapin, Sam (1k)
Ko, Jayden (1k) Ramdhayan, Dinesh (1k)
Li, Kevin (3k) Sim, Matt (4k)
Keenan, Dave (6k) Mennie, Matt (4k)
Funakoshi, Jumpei (2k) Li, Jonny (5k)
Griffith, Douglas (5k) Commanda, Kieran Jack (8k)
Bertrand, Steven (7k) Meindl, Rolf (6k)
Sedgwick, Owen (11k) Durocher, Mitchell (7k)
Sedgwick, Alice (11k) Adomeit, A. (12k)
An, Gavin (17k) Ariffin, Imran (18k)
Mantle, Ben (5d) Yoon, Juhyung (7d)
Wu, Qiyou (7d) Zhao, Tony (6d)
Chen, Mike (5d) Liu, Yan (5d)
Fu, Yuxin (5d) Sedgwick, James (5d)
Guo, Shen (4d) Cui, Jeff (3d)
Prince, Nicholas (2d) Ray, Dennis (3d)
Wong, Mark (2d) Lee, Seung Joo (2d)
Wonder, Philip (1k) Ko, Jayden (1k)
Chapin, Sam (1k) Ramdhayan, Dinesh (1k)
Kris, Zheng (3k) Li, Kevin (3k)
Mennie, Matt (4k) Miceli, Marty (2k)
Sim, Matt (4k) Gagnon, Scott (4k)
Li, Jonny (5k) Griffith, Douglas (5k)
Funakoshi, Jumpei (2k) Keenan, Dave (6k)
Commanda, Kieran Jack (8k) Meindl, Rolf (6k)
Durocher, Mitchell (7k) Bertrand, Steven (7k)
Sedgwick, Owen (11k) Sedgwick, Alice (11k)
Ariffin, Imran (18k) Adomeit, A. (12k)
An, Gavin (17k) Peter, Victoria (17k)
Yoon, Juhyung (7d) Zhao, Tony (6d)
Mantle, Ben (5d) Wu, Qiyou (7d)
Sedgwick, James (5d) Chen, Mike (5d)
Wong, Mark (2d) Liu, Yan (5d)
Guo, Shen (4d) Fu, Yuxin (5d)
Cui, Jeff (3d) Ray, Dennis (3d)
Prince, Nicholas (2d) Wonder, Philip (1k)
Lee, Seung Joo (2d) Ramdhayan, Dinesh (1k)
Chapin, Sam (1k) Ko, Jayden (1k)
Miceli, Marty (2k) Kris, Zheng (3k)
Mennie, Matt (4k) Li, Kevin (3k)
Sim, Matt (4k) Li, Jonny (5k)
Gagnon, Scott (4k) Funakoshi, Jumpei (2k)
Commanda, Kieran Jack (8k) Keenan, Dave (6k)
Meindl, Rolf (6k) Griffith, Douglas (5k)
Sedgwick, Owen (11k) Bertrand, Steven (7k)
Sedgwick, Alice (11k) Durocher, Mitchell (7k)
An, Gavin (17k) Adomeit, A. (12k)
Peter, Victoria (17k) Ariffin, Imran (18k)
Yoon, Juhyung (7d) Wu, Qiyou (7d)
Sedgwick, James (5d) Zhao, Tony (6d)
Fu, Yuxin (5d) Liu, Yan (5d)
Cui, Jeff (3d) Mantle, Ben (5d)
Chen, Mike (5d) Guo, Shen (4d)
Wong, Mark (2d) Prince, Nicholas (2d)
Lee, Seung Joo (2d) Chapin, Sam (1k)
Ramdhayan, Dinesh (1k) Wonder, Philip (1k)
Ko, Jayden (1k) Miceli, Marty (2k)
Kris, Zheng (3k) Mennie, Matt (4k)
Li, Kevin (3k) Li, Jonny (5k)
Funakoshi, Jumpei (2k) Sim, Matt (4k)
Griffith, Douglas (5k) Gagnon, Scott (4k)
Keenan, Dave (6k) Bertrand, Steven (7k)
Commanda, Kieran Jack (8k) Durocher, Mitchell (7k)
Sedgwick, Owen (11k) Meindl, Rolf (6k)
Ariffin, Imran (18k) Sedgwick, Alice (11k)
Peter, Victoria (17k) Adomeit, A. (12k)