The University of Toronto Go Club Second Open

Sunday, March 12, 2017

Director: Bruno Pereira & Alex Tseng
Location: East Common Room, Hart House, 7 Hart House Cir, Toronto, ON M5S 3H3

This is an open tournament hosted by the University of Toronto Go Club (UTGC), in partnership with the Toronto Go Club, the Canadian Ing Go Center, and the CGA. The event is hosted in the East Common Room at Hart House, on the campus of the University of Toronto St. George, on March 12th, 2017. Note that this is a day-long tournament. Cash prizes will be awarded to the top 3 players, and a raffle will be drawn to give out various Go-related prizes (e.g. books, portable sets).

Thanks to generous support from the Canadian Ing Go Center and the University of Toronto, breakfast (muffins & toast) and light refreshments (coffee, tea, snacks) will be provided to registered players. For our planning purposes, please register by March 5th if you wish to secure a portion.

Also, check out our event page on facebook here.
Come out, enjoy playing against your fellow Torontonian Go players, and meet new friends!

-----------

Date: Sunday, March 12, 2017

Time: 8AM to 5PM (games start at 9:15AM)

Location: East Common Room, Hart House (7 Hart House Cir., Toronto, ON)

Registration fee: $5 per player (pay-at-door)

Prizes: Cash prizes for top 3 placed players, Go books and sets for raffle draw

Contact: uoftgoclub@gmail.com

How to get there:

TTC (by public transport) - Take the subway to Queen's Park station and walk up Queen's Park Cres until Hart House Cir. Note that the subway opens at 8AM, and bus routes begin ~9AM on Sundays. So far, no closure has been scheduled for that weekend.

Parking (by car) - Park on the roadside or find U of T parking garages

 -----------

Time controls for the games: 20 min/player + 25/10, 35/10, 45/10 moves/min of Canadian byo-yomi.
90 minutes are alloted for each game.

The planned schedule is as follows:

8:00 - 9:00 | Registration | NB: breakfast will start at 8:30
9:00 - 9:15 | Opening Ceremony
9:15 - 10:45 | Game 1
--5 min break--
10:50 - 12:20 | Game 2
12:20 - 13:10 | Lunch | NB: refreshments will be available after lunch
13:10 - 14:40 | Game 3 
--5 min break--
14:45 - 16:15 | Game 4
--5 min break--
16:20 - 16:40 | Prizes & Closing Ceremony
16:40 - 17:00 | Clean-up

 

Games (Winner in Bold)
Black White
Chen, Mike (5d) Zhang, Hanchen (1p)
Sun, Quan (7d) Lou, Zhixiang (5d)
Zhou, Stephen (4d) Wu, Qiyou (6d)
Liu, Songtao (5d) Zhao, Tony (6d)
Mantle, Ben (5d) Yang, Luoyi (4d)
Sun, Bohong (5d) Sedgwick, James (5d)
Guo, Shen (3d) Lin, Guanhua (5d)
Prince, Nicholas (3d) Hsu, Wilson (3d)
Cui, Jeff (3d) Wong, Mark (2d)
Funakoshi, Kazuko (2d) Wang, Heming (1d)
Liu, Yu (1k) Bao, Root (1d)
Petrescu, Adrian (1k) Wan, Yitong (1k)
Ramdhayan, Dinesh (2k) Chen, Asic (1k)
O'Neill, Joshua (3k) Im, Jiwoong (3k)
Marinic, Jamie (3k) Mennie, Matt (3k)
Gagnon, Scott (4k) Griffith, Douglas (6k)
Keenan, Dave (5k) Balcioglu, Ahmet Zahid (3k)
Doering, Christopher (11k) Meindl, Rolf (7k)
Funakoshi, Jumpei (6k) Nguyen, Viet (13k)
Zhang, Hanchen (1p) Liu, Songtao (5d)
Yang, Luoyi (4d) Sun, Quan (7d)
Wu, Qiyou (6d) Sedgwick, James (5d)
Zhao, Tony (6d) Guo, Shen (3d)
Chen, Mike (5d) Mantle, Ben (5d)
Lin, Guanhua (5d) Sun, Bohong (5d)
Lou, Zhixiang (5d) Cui, Jeff (3d)
Hsu, Wilson (3d) Zhou, Stephen (4d)
Prince, Nicholas (3d) Funakoshi, Kazuko (2d)
Wong, Mark (2d) Liu, Yu (1k)
Bao, Root (1d) Wang, Heming (1d)
Chen, Asic (1k) Petrescu, Adrian (1k)
Wan, Yitong (1k) Im, Jiwoong (3k)
Mennie, Matt (3k) Ramdhayan, Dinesh (2k)
Marinic, Jamie (3k) Gagnon, Scott (4k)
Keenan, Dave (5k) O'Neill, Joshua (3k)
Griffith, Douglas (6k) Balcioglu, Ahmet Zahid (3k)
Meindl, Rolf (7k) Bertrand, Steven (6k)
Nguyen, Viet (13k) Doering, Christopher (11k)
Zhang, Hanchen (1p) Sun, Quan (7d)
Wu, Qiyou (6d) Mantle, Ben (5d)
Zhao, Tony (6d) Yang, Luoyi (4d)
Sun, Bohong (5d) Lou, Zhixiang (5d)
Liu, Songtao (5d) Hsu, Wilson (3d)
Lin, Guanhua (5d) Prince, Nicholas (3d)
Cui, Jeff (3d) Chen, Mike (5d)
Wong, Mark (2d) Guo, Shen (3d)
Wang, Heming (1d) Liu, Yu (1k)
Wan, Yitong (1k) Bao, Root (1d)
Ramdhayan, Dinesh (2k) Petrescu, Adrian (1k)
Im, Jiwoong (3k) Chen, Asic (1k)
O'Neill, Joshua (3k) Marinic, Jamie (3k)
Gagnon, Scott (4k) Mennie, Matt (3k)
Meindl, Rolf (7k) Balcioglu, Ahmet Zahid (3k)
Griffith, Douglas (6k) Keenan, Dave (5k)
Nguyen, Viet (13k) Bertrand, Steven (6k)
Funakoshi, Jumpei (6k) Doering, Christopher (11k)
Zhang, Hanchen (1p) Wu, Qiyou (6d)
Sun, Quan (7d) Zhao, Tony (6d)
Sun, Bohong (5d) Liu, Songtao (5d)
Mantle, Ben (5d) Cui, Jeff (3d)
Lou, Zhixiang (5d) Lin, Guanhua (5d)
Guo, Shen (3d) Yang, Luoyi (4d)
Hsu, Wilson (3d) Chen, Mike (5d)
Wang, Heming (1d) Prince, Nicholas (3d)
Wan, Yitong (1k) Wong, Mark (2d)
Chen, Asic (1k) Liu, Yu (1k)
Petrescu, Adrian (1k) Bao, Root (1d)
Ramdhayan, Dinesh (2k) Marinic, Jamie (3k)
Im, Jiwoong (3k) Mennie, Matt (3k)
Griffith, Douglas (6k) O'Neill, Joshua (3k)
Balcioglu, Ahmet Zahid (3k) Gagnon, Scott (4k)
Doering, Christopher (11k) Keenan, Dave (5k)
Funakoshi, Jumpei (6k) Bertrand, Steven (6k)
Nguyen, Viet (13k) Meindl, Rolf (7k)